What happens if someone plays your ball in golf?

There is no penalty to you. You can simply put a new ball down as close as possible to where the original ball lay and play on!

What happens if another player hits my golf ball?

Purpose of Rule: Rule 11 covers what to do if the player’s ball in motion hits a person, animal, equipment or anything else on the course. When this happens accidentally, there is no penalty and the player normally must accept the result, whether favourable or not, and play the ball from where it comes to rest.

What happens if you play someone else’s ball in golf?

Swing and a Miss

Even attempting to hit someone else’s ball is a violation of the Rules of Golf. Decision 15/1 states that if a player swings at the wrong ball he suffers a two-stroke penalty, or loses the hole in match play.

What happens if someone takes your ball in golf?

In match play, if your ball is moved by your opponent (other than on the putting green or during search), the opponent will get a one-stroke penalty. If your ball is moved by an outside influence, such as an animal or a spectator, there is no penalty to anyone and the ball must be replaced.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Is it common to break golf clubs?

What if someone hits your ball?

It can happen if the testicle gets a forceful direct blow or is crushed against the pubic bone, causing blood to leak into the scrotum. Testicular rupture, like testicular torsion and other serious injuries to the testicles, causes extreme pain, swelling in the scrotum, nausea, and vomiting.

What is penalty for hitting wrong ball?

The penalty for playing a wrong ball is two strokes, and the correction must be made before the player tees off on the next hole. If it is not corrected and the player starts play of the next hole, he/she is disqualified.

Is there a penalty if you hit another ball on the green?

What is the ruling? Answer: In stroke play = two stroke penalty for a player’s ball after a stroke on the putting green, hitting a ball at rest on the putting green. In match play = no penalty.

What if two balls are touching on the fairway?

If neither ball or just one of the two balls is on the green when the collision happens, then good news! … As for the player whose ball was struck, they’re to return their golf ball to as close as they can to where it was before the collision and play from there with no penalty.